Audio switch controlled by midi

A place to talk about whatever Scope music/gear related stuff you want.

Moderators: valis, garyb

symbiote
Posts: 781
Joined: Sat May 01, 2004 4:00 pm

Post by symbiote »

Ok, I have some sort of quick and dirty beta (with ultra-ghetto-interface.) I don't think it works right tho. Clicking on the little button does what was requested, i.e switches between the 4 inputs increntally (and goes back to one after reaching 4), but automating it with a MIDI knob maps the 4 possible button states to various CC values instead of having it switch only on CCval 127 (which is, if I may say so, a completely retarded way to implement MIDI.) I can't test with a proper 0-127 gate MIDI button cuz I only have knobs here. Can anyone test it with an actual MIDI button that only sends a gate (0 or 127)? If it works ok, I'll expand it to 8+ channels, otherwise I'll keep fudging around. Here's the beta if anyone wants to try it out and report on it:

edit: URL removed, see following message

Put the .dsp file in your SFPAppdsp folder and reload SFP. Preset list is there but doesn't work yet.

<font size=-1>[ This Message was edited by: symbiote on 2005-02-18 00:30 ]</font>
symbiote
Posts: 781
Joined: Sat May 01, 2004 4:00 pm

Post by symbiote »

Ok try this one instead:

edit: removed url, link to proper release version below

Put the .dsp file in your DSP folder, restart SFP, right click on the "Switch" button to assign a controller number (or do it by hand if you prefer,) and you should be all set.

Not very DSP lite, but should do the job. CC value 127 to increment, the catch is that it needs to go back to a value below 127 (126 or 0 or anything in between really.) So your pedal/button/modulator needs to go to 127 when pressed, and 0 (or anything below 127 really) when released. I'm not sure what happens otherwise, it might not increment at all or it might need 2 "presses" to increment (if anyone tries, post your results.) It'll go up to input #8 then cycle back to #1.

If it works ok, I'll tidy it up a bit and do a bit of a proper release in the other forum section etc.

And if anyone is curious how I did it, it went something like:

D latch from async boolean modules -> positive edge triggered D flip flop from 2 D latches -> T flip flop from that positive edge triggered D flip flop -> 3bit ripple binary counter from 3 T flip flops -> 3 bit (0 to 7) decimal from the binary counter and some more async modules -> world domination. That (except the world domination bit, it was too DSP heavy :razz:) plus some more simple logic served as control for the signal switches.

Really basic 101 digital async/sync logic, pulled straight out of my uni books =P. I'll probably release the latches/counter stuff as unprotected devices (if it's allowed by the licence, not sure, will probably post a blurb about it tomorrow if I'm not too phased out at work, otherwise I'll release them anyway as protected devices, with howtos to build your own or something), since it's pretty basic stuff

This can be extended to any amount of inputs (powers of 2 prefered to not waste DSP) and can be reversed (i.e. 1x8 audio switch) if it's something anyone needs. Also possibility to add gimmicks like pan and volume and goblin war machines.

If anyone with a Luna2/Scope Home could do some more precise DSP-load tests, I'd be grateful. I have to load a few to get a single tick to move on my DSP load meter, roughly you should be able to load between 3 and 5 per DSP, so not too bad.

_________________

Image

<font size=-1>[ This Message was edited by: symbiote on 2005-02-18 23:32 ]</font>
symbiote
Posts: 781
Joined: Sat May 01, 2004 4:00 pm

Post by symbiote »

Oh yeah and the presetlist thinger still isn't hooked up. Since I use a completely hacked minimal counter to do the job, I can't clear/set it. I might hack something together to let you recall settings anyway, since it might be useful to recall stuff non-linearly and/or with program changes.
symbiote
Posts: 781
Joined: Sat May 01, 2004 4:00 pm

Post by symbiote »

Cleaned it up and added some nonsense, here's a link to the Devices forum section thread:

http://www.planetz.com/forums/viewtopic ... &0&start=0
omnibounce
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2002 4:00 pm
Contact:

Post by omnibounce »

I´ve just returned from skiing in sweden so i haven´t been able to do any follow ups before now. I will test your device and comment it on friday.

I´m really happy with the way you guys are so helpfull.
Thanx.

<font size=-1>[ This Message was edited by: omnibounce on 2005-02-22 06:01 ]</font>
Casper
Posts: 366
Joined: Mon Apr 19, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: Netherlands (Almere)

Post by Casper »

Hey guys ,

if you want to make it less DSP ,
try using the routing recorder to make your own custom switch.
I found that it is using less dsp.
And very easy to use.

Cheers,
Casper
symbiote
Posts: 781
Joined: Sat May 01, 2004 4:00 pm

Post by symbiote »

Yeah, but will it cycle outputs when it receives a MIDI CC message? =P
Post Reply